Is Chicken Pasta Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mexican style meatballs
  • pork
  • chicken breast
  • calcium

mexican style meatballs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Spicy Tomato Dressing [Water, Tomato Paste, Red Pepper, Onion, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Red Chilli Puree, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Basil, Garlic Puree, Oregano, Salt, Dijon Mustard [Water, Brown Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Dried Chilli Flakes, Black Pepper], Chicken Breast (16%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Lemon Juice Powder, Mushroom Extract Powder], Tomato and Herb Dressing [Water, Tomato Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Tomatoes, Red Onion, Sugar, Parsley, Onion, Garlic Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Basil, Dijon Mustard [Water, Brown Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Cornflour, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper, White Pepper], Mexican Style Meatballs (8%) [Pork, Pea Flakes, Dried Onion, Onion, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Spices, Dried Red Pepper, Stabiliser (Sodium Diphosphate), Herbs, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavourings], Medium Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Roasted Red Pepper, Red Onion.

Check Chicken Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.