Is Chicken Pasta Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- flavourings
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Spicy Tomato Dressing [Water, Tomato Paste, Red Pepper, Onion, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Red Chilli Puree, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Basil, Garlic Puree, Oregano, Salt, Dijon Mustard [Water, Brown Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Dried Chilli Flakes, Black Pepper], Chicken Breast (16%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Lemon Juice Powder, Mushroom Extract Powder], Tomato and Herb Dressing [Water, Tomato Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Tomatoes, Red Onion, Sugar, Parsley, Onion, Garlic Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Basil, Dijon Mustard [Water, Brown Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Cornflour, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper, White Pepper], Mexican Style Meatballs (8%) [Pork, Pea Flakes, Dried Onion, Onion, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Spices, Dried Red Pepper, Stabiliser (Sodium Diphosphate), Herbs, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavourings], Medium Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Roasted Red Pepper, Red Onion.
Check Chicken Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

