Is Chicken, Pea & Bacon Risotto Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • italian-style hard cheese
  • butter
  • milk
  • double cream
  • semi skimmed milk
  • pork
  • smoked back bacon

italian-style hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ribe Rice (24%) (Water, Rice, Salt), Peas (15%), Chicken Thigh (15%), Water, Smoked Back Bacon (6%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Dried Vegetable & Fruit Powder (Sea Buckthorn, Acerola, Rosemary, Green Tea, Cider Vinegar), Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate), White Wine (6%), Shallots, Semi Skimmed Milk, Double Cream (3%) [Milk], Mascarpone (3%) [Milk], Italian-Style Hard Cheese [Milk], Butter [Milk], Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Chicken Glace (Concentrated Broth from Chicken Meat (Water, Extract), Maltodextrin (Potato), Yeast Extract, Salt, Glucose, Onion Powder), Chives, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Spearmint, Salt, Black Pepper.

Check Chicken, Pea & Bacon Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meal · Box, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiPorkyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepOn The GoLunchDinner