Is Chicken, Pea & Bacon Risotto Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Ribe Rice (24%) (Water, Rice, Salt), Peas (15%), Chicken Thigh (15%), Water, Smoked Back Bacon (6%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Dried Vegetable & Fruit Powder (Sea Buckthorn, Acerola, Rosemary, Green Tea, Cider Vinegar), Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate), White Wine (6%), Shallots, Semi Skimmed Milk, Double Cream (3%) [Milk], Mascarpone (3%) [Milk], Italian-Style Hard Cheese [Milk], Butter [Milk], Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Chicken Glace (Concentrated Broth from Chicken Meat (Water, Extract), Maltodextrin (Potato), Yeast Extract, Salt, Glucose, Onion Powder), Chives, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Spearmint, Salt, Black Pepper.
Check Chicken, Pea & Bacon Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken, Pea & Bacon Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meal · Box, Frozen


