Is Chicken, Pea & Bacon Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • double cream
  • semi skimmed milk
  • italian-style hard cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ribe Rice (24%) (Water, Rice, Salt), Peas (15%), Chicken Thigh (15%), Water, Smoked Back Bacon (6%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Dried Vegetable & Fruit Powder (Sea Buckthorn, Acerola, Rosemary, Green Tea, Cider Vinegar), Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate), White Wine (6%), Shallots, Semi Skimmed Milk, Double Cream (3%) [Milk], Mascarpone (3%) [Milk], Italian-Style Hard Cheese [Milk], Butter [Milk], Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Chicken Glace (Concentrated Broth from Chicken Meat (Water, Extract), Maltodextrin (Potato), Yeast Extract, Salt, Glucose, Onion Powder), Chives, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Spearmint, Salt, Black Pepper.

Check Chicken, Pea & Bacon Risotto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal · Box, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiPorkyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepOn The GoLunchDinner