Is Chicken, Pea & Bacon Risotto Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • concentrated broth from chicken meat
  • chicken glace
  • smoked back bacon
  • pork
  • chicken thigh

concentrated broth from chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ribe Rice (24%) (Water, Rice, Salt), Peas (15%), Chicken Thigh (15%), Water, Smoked Back Bacon (6%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Dried Vegetable & Fruit Powder (Sea Buckthorn, Acerola, Rosemary, Green Tea, Cider Vinegar), Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate), White Wine (6%), Shallots, Semi Skimmed Milk, Double Cream (3%) [Milk], Mascarpone (3%) [Milk], Italian-Style Hard Cheese [Milk], Butter [Milk], Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Chicken Glace (Concentrated Broth from Chicken Meat (Water, Extract), Maltodextrin (Potato), Yeast Extract, Salt, Glucose, Onion Powder), Chives, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Spearmint, Salt, Black Pepper.

Check Chicken, Pea & Bacon Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meal · Box, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiPorkyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepOn The GoLunchDinner