Is Chicken Pesto Pasta No Mayonnaise Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Steam Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces [Chicken Breast, Cornflour], Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil, Cheese, Lemon Juice, Basil, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Preservative (Citric Acid)

Check Chicken Pesto Pasta No Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep