Is Chicken Pesto Pasta No Mayonnaise Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- cheese
- steam cooked chicken breast pieces
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Steam Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces [Chicken Breast, Cornflour], Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil, Cheese, Lemon Juice, Basil, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Preservative (Citric Acid)
Check Chicken Pesto Pasta No Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Pesto Pasta No Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


