Is Chicken Pesto Pasta No Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • steam cooked chicken breast pieces

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

steam cooked chicken breast pieces

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Steam Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces [Chicken Breast, Cornflour], Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil, Cheese, Lemon Juice, Basil, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Preservative (Citric Acid)

Check Chicken Pesto Pasta No Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep