Is Chicken Poblano Queso Burrito Bowl Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • seasoned chicken breast
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • microbial enzymes

seasoned chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked enriched white rice, Queso (water, pasteurized processed white cheddar cheese [cheddar cheese {milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzymes}, water, sodium phosphate, milk fat, salt], modified milk ingredients, jalapeno peppers, modified corn starch, vinegar, salt, onion, herbs and spices, sodium phosphate, garlic, chili peppers), Seasoned chicken breast (cooked white chicken meat, water, seasoning, modified tapioca starch, sodium phosphate), Pinto beans, Poblano peppers, Red bell peppers, Corn, Monterey Jack cheese.

Check Chicken Poblano Queso Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
MeatySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go