Is Chicken Poke Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), cooked chicken breast (13%) (chicken breast, salt, cornflour), soy sesame dressing (9%) (water, soy sauce (water, soya beans, wheat, salt, alcohol), sugar, rice Vinegar, sesame seed oil, modified maize starch, onion purée, spirit vinega, apple juice concentrate, ginger puree, lemon juice concentrate, lime juice concentrate, garlic powder, white pepper), spicy edamame beans (8%) (edamame beans (soya), spring onion, white sesame seeds, red pepper powder), salted cucumber (8%) (cucumber, salt), pickled red cabbage (5%) (red cabbage, rice vinegar, sugar, salt), carrot (2%), white sesame seeds, black sesame seeds.

Check Chicken Poke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad