Is Chicken Poke Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), cooked chicken breast (13%) (chicken breast, salt, cornflour), soy sesame dressing (9%) (water, soy sauce (water, soya beans, wheat, salt, alcohol), sugar, rice Vinegar, sesame seed oil, modified maize starch, onion purée, spirit vinega, apple juice concentrate, ginger puree, lemon juice concentrate, lime juice concentrate, garlic powder, white pepper), spicy edamame beans (8%) (edamame beans (soya), spring onion, white sesame seeds, red pepper powder), salted cucumber (8%) (cucumber, salt), pickled red cabbage (5%) (red cabbage, rice vinegar, sugar, salt), carrot (2%), white sesame seeds, black sesame seeds.

Check Chicken Poke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad