Is chicken popcorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast water toasted wheat crumbs enriched wheat flour modified corn starch canola oil yellow corn flour
  • dextrose

chicken breast water toasted wheat crumbs enriched wheat flour modified corn starch canola oil yellow corn flour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast water • toasted wheat crumbs enriched wheat flour modified corn starch canola oil yellow corn flour. salt soy protein isolate baking powder wheat gluten spices and spice • extracts sugars (dextrose) guar gum • garlic powder. contains: soy. wheat. may contain: eggs. ingrédients : poitrine de poulet eau chapelure de blé grillée farine de blé gomme de guar. poudre d'ail. contient : soya blé. peut contenir : oeufs. enrichie amidon de maïs modifié • huile de canola. farine de maïs jaune • sel. isolat de protéines de soya poudre à pâte gluten de blé épices et extraits d'épices sucres (dextrose) sans a heating instructions: remove all packaging. in conventiona boking sheet o minutes. rem directives pour chau retirer tout l'emballage. l four conv de poulet po pendant 10 retirer du for safe hand these safe f heat thorou temperature dis le proy atteint > prepari wal-ma 1940 arg ontario made in c and impor fabrique a d'ingredie oop

Check chicken popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSide Dish