Is CHICKEN & PORK FRANKS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly smoky exterior gives way to a juicy, fine-grained interior with mild savory notes and a gentle snap when grilled. Commonly served in buns, sliced for breakfast plates, skewered at barbecues, or added to pasta and casseroles. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and easy reheating and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF STOCK, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check CHICKEN & PORK FRANKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHICKEN & PORK FRANKS is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep