Is CHICKEN POT PIE A FLAKY PASTRY CRUST FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CARROTS, POTATOES AND PEAS IN A SAVORY GRAVY, CHICKEN POT PIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: WATER, COOKED CHICKEN ROLL (CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID), CARROTS, POTATOES (POTATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEAS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SEASONING BLEND (SALT, ONION POWDER, SODIUM STEAROYL-LACTYLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES SOY LECITHIN], PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, LACTIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CHICKEN STOCK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, COOKED CHICKEN POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, LARD (DEODORIZED LARD, HYDROGENATED LARD, BHT [PRESERVATIVE]), WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE A FLAKY PASTRY CRUST FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CARROTS, POTATOES AND PEAS IN A SAVORY GRAVY, CHICKEN POT PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal Prep