Is CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • milk blend
  • nonfat dry milk chicken fat

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
skim milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FILLING: WATER, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN COATED WITH MODIFIED RICE STARCH (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), CARROTS. PEAS, NONFAT DRY MILK CHICKEN FAT, CELERY, ONIONS, MILK BLEND (WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK), MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, CREAM, SALT, CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GUAR GUM, METHYLCELLULOSE, TURMERIC. CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LARD, WATER, SEMOLINA, EGG YOLKS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, EGGS, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), YEAST, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Lunch