Is CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • semolina
  • natural flavor
  • modified wheat starch
  • yeast extract

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
semolina
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FILLING: WATER, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN COATED WITH MODIFIED RICE STARCH (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), CARROTS. PEAS, NONFAT DRY MILK CHICKEN FAT, CELERY, ONIONS, MILK BLEND (WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK), MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, CREAM, SALT, CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GUAR GUM, METHYLCELLULOSE, TURMERIC. CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LARD, WATER, SEMOLINA, EGG YOLKS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, EGGS, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), YEAST, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Lunch