Is CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken powder
  • chicken flavor
  • milk
  • cooked white meat chicken coated with modified rice starch
  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • nonfat dry milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +11 more

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken powder
chicken flavor
milk

+19 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 23 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FILLING: WATER, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN COATED WITH MODIFIED RICE STARCH (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), CARROTS. PEAS, NONFAT DRY MILK CHICKEN FAT, CELERY, ONIONS, MILK BLEND (WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK), MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, CREAM, SALT, CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GUAR GUM, METHYLCELLULOSE, TURMERIC. CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LARD, WATER, SEMOLINA, EGG YOLKS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, EGGS, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), YEAST, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Lunch