Is CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • boneless chicken breast
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken meat including chicken juices
chicken base
boneless chicken breast

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIE SHELL (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, AND MODIFIED PALM OIL], WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SULFITES), WATER, BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST, CARROTS, 40% CREAM (CREAM), GREEN PEAS, YUKON GOLD POTATOES, YELLOW ONION, CELERY, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE BASE (COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, ONION, CELERY], SUGAR, CORN OIL, POTATO FLOUR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARROT POWDER), CHARDONNAY WINE, CREAM BASE (CREAM PLUS, BUTTER BUDS - 38174 MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR *, ""CONTAINS MILK""), POTATO STARCH, SAVORY FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN), SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, THYME, PARSLEY, GRANULATED GARLIC, BASIL, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND WHITE PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingBakingLunch