Is Chicken Pot Pie Cooking Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken
- chicken stock from concentrate
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- cultured dextrose
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, CHICKEN, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, DEHYDRATED CARROT, NATURAL FLAVOR (ONION), SPICES, TURMERIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], WATER, CREAM (MILK), CANOLA OIL, CARROT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARRAGEENAN, CELERY, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, GROUND PORCINI MUSHROOMS, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, POTATOES, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Chicken Pot Pie Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Pot Pie Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


