Is Chicken Pot Pie Cooking Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken
  • chicken stock from concentrate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
chicken stock from concentrate
lactic acid

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, CHICKEN, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, DEHYDRATED CARROT, NATURAL FLAVOR (ONION), SPICES, TURMERIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], WATER, CREAM (MILK), CANOLA OIL, CARROT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARRAGEENAN, CELERY, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, GROUND PORCINI MUSHROOMS, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, POTATOES, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Chicken Pot Pie Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Chicken Pot Pie Cooking Sauce | Spoonful