Is Chicken Pot Pie Soup Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme-modified butter
  • butter powder
  • whey solids

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Potato Starch, Vegetarian Chicken Stock (Salt, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast, Onion, Garlic, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Extractive Of Turmeric, Paprika, Celery Seed), Dehydrated Potatoes, Freeze Dried Super Sweet Corn, Dehydrated Potato Flakes, Peas, Celery Flakes, Red & Green Bell Peppers, Carrots, Onion, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Garlic, Butter Powder (Whey Solids, Enzyme-Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto And Turmeric For Color), Black Pepper, Freeze Dried Green Beans, Ground Ginger, Chives, Parsley, Thyme

Check Chicken Pot Pie Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Packet, Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryEarthyVegetal
Texture
CreamyGritty
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupStew