No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT]), COOKED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], DEXTROSE, SALT, FLAVORING), CARROTS, PEAS, WATER, CELERY, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SUGAR, METHYLCELLULOSE, FLAVORING, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC. CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED WHEY, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN | Spoonful