Is CHICKEN POT PIE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken
- mechanically separated chicken
- chicken flavor
- chicken broth
- dried chicken flavor
- chicken fat with extracts of rosemary
- creamy chicken gravy mix
- chicken white meat
- calcium silicate
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- +4 more
cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: WATER, COOKED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, CREAMY CHICKEN GRAVY MIX (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT WITH EXTRACTS OF ROSEMARY, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED CHICKEN FLAVOR [MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR {EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY}, CITRIC ACID], CHICKEN FLAVOR [HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, COOKED CHICKEN, FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL], NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, TURMERIC, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), GREEN PEAS, CELERY, ONION. CRUST: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), WATER, DOUGH BASE (DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM METABISULFITE), DEXTROSE, SALT (SALT, CALCIUM SILICATE, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM BICARBONATE) SODIUM BICARBONATE.
Check CHICKEN POT PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN POT PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


