Is CHICKEN POT PIE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried chicken flavor
- mechanically separated chicken
- chicken fat with extracts of rosemary
- whole milk powder
- creamy chicken gravy mix
- chicken broth
- chicken flavor
- cooked chicken white meat
- calcium silicate
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- +7 more
dried chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: WATER, COOKED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, CREAMY CHICKEN GRAVY MIX (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT WITH EXTRACTS OF ROSEMARY, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED CHICKEN FLAVOR [MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR {EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY}, CITRIC ACID], CHICKEN FLAVOR [HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, COOKED CHICKEN, FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL], NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, TURMERIC, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), GREEN PEAS, CELERY, ONION. CRUST: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), WATER, DOUGH BASE (DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM METABISULFITE), DEXTROSE, SALT (SALT, CALCIUM SILICATE, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM BICARBONATE) SODIUM BICARBONATE.
Check CHICKEN POT PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN POT PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


