Is CHICKEN POT PIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • 2% partly skimmed milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CONTAINS NON-HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL), WATER, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (YEAST, ENZYMES), BAKING SODA, SUGAR, EGG. FILLING: 2% PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, COOKED CHICKEN*, CARROTS, ONIONS, CHICKEN BROTH, CELERY, PEAS, CORNSTARCH, CHICKEN FAT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SPICES, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, PARSLEY, CARROT FIBER, POTATO STARCH, CARRAGEENAN.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FlakyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch