Is Chicken Pot Pie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • butter buds
  • whey solids
  • nonfat dry milk

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROTH (WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARSLEY, SPICES, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING), CHICKEN (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), CARROTS, PEAS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONIONS, CANOLA OIL. ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, NISIN, MALTODEXTRIN. CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, BUTTER BUDS [WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR)], SPICES), CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, SALT), EGG WASH (EGGS, WATER).

Check Chicken Pot Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryMeaty
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch