Is Chicken Ramen Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- artificial chicken flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- riboflavin
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ramen noodles: wheat flour, shortening oil, tapioca starch, potato starch, salt, sodium hexametaphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate, mixed tocopherol, guar gum, and riboflavin, soup base: non-dairy creamer (glucose syrup, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, hydrogenated coconut oil caseinate dipotassium phosphate, sodium polyphosphate, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, silicon dioxide, and beta carotene), salt, yeast extract, sugar maltodextrin shallot soy sauce powder (soy sauce (soybeans, salt, alcohol, maltodex guanylate, spices, garlic powder, miso powder (miso (including soybean), dextrin, sala (glucose syrup, sugar, maltodextrin), silicon dioxide, citric acid, artificial chicken flavor (maltodextrin, gum arabic, artificial flavor, oil, triacetin, and modified food starch flavoring oil: soybean oil, garlic, fried garlic, sesame oil, flavoring (triglycerides, artificial flavors, natural flavors (including yeast extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), and garlic flavor (rapeseed oil, artificial flavorings), vegetables: carrot, cabbage, green onion and sesame seed contains: wheat, milk, soy, and sesame, manufactured in a facility that processes fish and tree nut (coconut), dried 1, open thei the packe instru cooki and enjoy! 4, add the fla close the li 3, add hot wat packets (wa 2, add the vegg the packets, 1, open the lid ☐ ket een
Check Chicken Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Soup · Dried


