Is CHICKEN READY TO SERVE BROTH, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Carrot Powder, Onion Paste (Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil)

Check CHICKEN READY TO SERVE BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN READY TO SERVE BROTH, CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep