Is CHICKEN & RICE MEDLEY SOUP, CHICKEN & RICE MEDLEY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic flavoring
  • organic wheat starch
  • organic yeast extract

organic flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM FROM ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, ORGANIC WILD RICE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC LONG GRAIN RICE, ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, ORGANIC ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR (CONTAINS SEA SALT), WATER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CARROT, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC FLAVORING.

Check CHICKEN & RICE MEDLEY SOUP, CHICKEN & RICE MEDLEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch