Is CHICKEN & RICE MEDLEY SOUP, CHICKEN & RICE MEDLEY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic heavy cream from organic milk

organic heavy cream from organic milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM FROM ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, ORGANIC WILD RICE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC LONG GRAIN RICE, ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, ORGANIC ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR (CONTAINS SEA SALT), WATER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CARROT, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC FLAVORING.

Check CHICKEN & RICE MEDLEY SOUP, CHICKEN & RICE MEDLEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch