Is CHICKEN & RICE MEDLEY SOUP, CHICKEN & RICE MEDLEY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken breast with rib meat
- organic celery, organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken stock
- organic cultured dextrose
organic chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM FROM ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, ORGANIC WILD RICE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC LONG GRAIN RICE, ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, ORGANIC ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR (CONTAINS SEA SALT), WATER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CARROT, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC FLAVORING.
Check CHICKEN & RICE MEDLEY SOUP, CHICKEN & RICE MEDLEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN & RICE MEDLEY SOUP, CHICKEN & RICE MEDLEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Soup · Liquid


