Is CHICKEN RINGS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN PRODUCT [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), AND CYANOCOBALAMIN (B12)], SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SPICES, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL). BREADED WITH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SALT, YELLOW CORN CONES, ENRICHED YELLOW CORN FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICE, SUGAR, HONEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SOY FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check CHICKEN RINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go