Is CHICKEN RINGS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • honey
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose
  • b12
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN PRODUCT [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), AND CYANOCOBALAMIN (B12)], SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SPICES, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL). BREADED WITH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SALT, YELLOW CORN CONES, ENRICHED YELLOW CORN FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICE, SUGAR, HONEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SOY FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check CHICKEN RINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go