Is CHICKEN RINGS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 7 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose
  • b12
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN PRODUCT [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), AND CYANOCOBALAMIN (B12)], SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SPICES, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL). BREADED WITH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SALT, YELLOW CORN CONES, ENRICHED YELLOW CORN FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICE, SUGAR, HONEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SOY FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check CHICKEN RINGS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go