Is CHICKEN RUB WITH SEA SALT, HONEY, GARLIC AND MUSTARD, SEA SALT, HONEY, GARLIC AND MUSTARD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A coarse rub offering balanced sweet, savory, and tangy flavors with a crisp finishing crust. Consumers apply it to poultry before grilling, roasting, or pan-searing for quick seasoning and caramelized exterior. Reviews frequently cite reliable flavor, easy application, enhanced browning, and versatile use across weeknight meals and backyard cookouts alike.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A coarse rub offering balanced sweet, savory, and tangy flavors with a crisp finishing crust. Consumers apply it to poultry before grilling, roasting, or pan-searing for quick seasoning and caramelized exterior. Reviews frequently cite reliable flavor, easy application, enhanced browning, and versatile use across weeknight meals and backyard cookouts alike.
Ingredients
Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Spices, Brown Mustard Seed, Demerara Sugar, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Celery, Turmeric, Honey, Natural Flavor (including Hickory Smoke).
Check CHICKEN RUB WITH SEA SALT, HONEY, GARLIC AND MUSTARD, SEA SALT, HONEY, GARLIC AND MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN RUB WITH SEA SALT, HONEY, GARLIC AND MUSTARD, SEA SALT, HONEY, GARLIC AND MUSTARD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
Where to buy
CHICKEN RUB WITH SEA SALT, HONEY, GARLIC AND MUSTARD, SEA SALT, HONEY, GARLIC AND MUSTARD is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


