Is CHICKEN SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • nonfat plain yogurt

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), ONION, CREAM, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, AND 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GINGER, SPICES, SEA SALT, NATIVE CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, CAYENNE PEPPER, TURMERIC, BASMATI RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GINGER, SPICES, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER). CHICKEN: BONELESS DARK MEAT CHICKEN, NONFAT PLAIN YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PECTIN), WATER, NATIVE RICE STARCH, GINGER, SEA SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), SPICES, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHICKEN SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go