Is CHICKEN SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • boneless dark meat chicken
  • cream
  • nonfat plain yogurt
  • xanthan gum

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), ONION, CREAM, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, AND 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GINGER, SPICES, SEA SALT, NATIVE CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, CAYENNE PEPPER, TURMERIC, BASMATI RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GINGER, SPICES, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER). CHICKEN: BONELESS DARK MEAT CHICKEN, NONFAT PLAIN YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PECTIN), WATER, NATIVE RICE STARCH, GINGER, SEA SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), SPICES, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? CHICKEN SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE | Spoonful