Is CHICKEN SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless dark meat chicken

boneless dark meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), ONION, CREAM, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, AND 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GINGER, SPICES, SEA SALT, NATIVE CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, CAYENNE PEPPER, TURMERIC, BASMATI RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GINGER, SPICES, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER). CHICKEN: BONELESS DARK MEAT CHICKEN, NONFAT PLAIN YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PECTIN), WATER, NATIVE RICE STARCH, GINGER, SEA SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), SPICES, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHICKEN SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? CHICKEN SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE | Spoonful