Is CHICKEN SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • nonfat plain yogurt

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), ONION, CREAM, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, AND 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GINGER, SPICES, SEA SALT, NATIVE CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, CAYENNE PEPPER, TURMERIC, BASMATI RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GINGER, SPICES, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER). CHICKEN: BONELESS DARK MEAT CHICKEN, NONFAT PLAIN YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PECTIN), WATER, NATIVE RICE STARCH, GINGER, SEA SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), SPICES, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go