Is CHICKEN SALAD, BUFFALO STYLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • blue cheese powder
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN BREAST, CELERY, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), BLUE CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), CARROTS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, BLUE CHEESE POWDER ((MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), LESS THAN 2% OF DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED).

Check CHICKEN SALAD, BUFFALO STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking