Is CHICKEN SALAD, BUFFALO STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- egg
- mayonnaise
- egg yolk
- blue cheese powder
- milk
- whole milk
- blue cheese
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
- +1 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED CHICKEN BREAST, CELERY, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), BLUE CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), CARROTS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, BLUE CHEESE POWDER ((MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), LESS THAN 2% OF DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED).
Check CHICKEN SALAD, BUFFALO STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN SALAD, BUFFALO STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


