Is Chicken Salad Cranberry Pecan Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • chicken
  • lactic acid
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), WATER, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, PAPRIKA, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CELERY, ONION, SUGAR, CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PECANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VINEGAR, SODIUM BISULFATE, SALT, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, ACID BLEND (LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE)

Check Chicken Salad Cranberry Pecan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go