Is Chicken Salad Made With Rotisserie Chicken Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- sour cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
rotisserie chicken breast, water, salt, sodium phosphate, modified potato starch, modified tapioca starch, potato dextrin, carrageenan, sugar, dextrose, spice extractives, dressing, celery, soybean oil, sour cream, cream, nonfat dry milk, modified corn starch, sodium tripolyphosphate, guar gum, calcium sulfate, carrageenan, mono - and diglycerides, potassium chloride, locust bean gum, potassium sorbate, spices, lactic acid, parsley, modified corn starch, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, xanthan gum, lemon juice concentrate, paprika, granulated onion, garlic, turmeric, calcium disodium EDTA, natural flavor
Check Chicken Salad Made With Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Salad Made With Rotisserie Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


