Is CHICKEN SALAD SANDWICH, CHICKEN SALAD Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • high-gluten enriched flour bleached
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
high-gluten enriched flour bleached
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRANBERRY PECAN PULLMAN BREAD (HIGH-GLUTEN ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBICACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLICACID], WATER, CRANBERRIES, PECANS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PARTIALLY HY DROGENATED SOY BEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL], SALT, BREAD IMPROVER BLEND [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLICACID, ENZYMES], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHICKEN SALAD (ROTISSERIE CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, NATURAL FLAYOR, CITRICACID], MAYONNAISE [SOY BEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGGYOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATEJ, CELERY, LEMON JUICE, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT], ONION, WATER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, CELERY SALT [SALT, CELERY SEED], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH).

Check CHICKEN SALAD SANDWICH, CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.