Is Chicken salad with grapes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • chicken breast
  • natural flavors

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORN STARCH, SALT, MUSTARD POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS), GRAPES, CELERY, SUGAR, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE (GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER)

Check Chicken salad with grapes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingLunch
Vegan? Chicken salad with grapes | Spoonful