Is Chicken salad Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CORN STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MUSTARD POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS), CELERY, RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ALUMINUM POTASSIUM SULFATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), EGG, WATER, SALT, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE [ANHYDROUS], SODIUM BENZOATE, LEMON OIL), GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Chicken salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunch