No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Chicken Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN, COOKED EGGS, MAYONNAISE SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLE VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CALCIN DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, PICKLE RELISH CUCUMBERS, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANT GUM, RED PEPPERS, MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL FLAVORS OLEORESIN TURMERIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CONTAINS 2% O LESS SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE

Check Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Chicken Salad | Spoonful