No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Chicken Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN, COOKED EGGS, MAYONNAISE SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLE VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CALCIN DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, PICKLE RELISH CUCUMBERS, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANT GUM, RED PEPPERS, MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL FLAVORS OLEORESIN TURMERIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CONTAINS 2% O LESS SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE

Check Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Chicken Salad | Spoonful