Is CHICKEN SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • lite mayonnaise
  • eggs
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • chicken breast cutlet
  • chicken breast
  • grilled chicken salad with greek yogurt
  • xanthan gum
  • nonfat plain greek yogurt

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED CHICKEN SALAD WITH GREEK YOGURT (CHICKEN BREAST [BONELESS, SKINLESS, CHICKEN BREAST CUTLET, WATER, ISOLATE SOY PROTEIN, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER], NONFAT PLAIN GREEK YOGURT [CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK], LITE MAYONNAISE [WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GROUND MUSTARD, ONION POWDER], CELERY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), CARROT.

Check CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSalad